“My employees need to be fit tested. What do I have to do?”

OSHA Regulation 29 CFR Part 1910.134 require annual fit testing of all employees who are required to wear a respirator while on the job. Safeware technicians are trained on quantitative and qualitative fit testing procedures and will ensure your employees are properly fitted to the respirator manufacturer and model of your choice.

NFPA 1500 Standard on Fire Department Occupational Safety and Health Program 2007 Edition now mandates QUANTITATIVE fit testing for ALL firefighters.